Logo

An Online Microdata Library

Logo
  • Home
  • Policies and Guidelines
  • Download Manual
  • Contact Us
  • API Docs
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LLS / DDI-IND-MOSPI-NSSO-70TH-SCH18DOT1-VISIT2-2013 / variable [V108]
LLS

Land and Livestock Holdings Survey Visit 2 , August - December 2013
NSS 70th Round

India, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-IND-MOSPI-NSSO-70th-Sch18dot1-visit2-2013
Producer(s)
National Sample Survey Office
Collections
Land and Livestock Holding Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 18, 2018
Last modified
Apr 07, 2026
Page views
155983
Downloads
19334
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Block-1- Level
    -01
  • Block-2 -
    Level-08
  • Block-5 - Level
    -04
  • Block-6
    Level-05
  • Block-8 -
    Level-07

If irrigated is 1 type of crop/ livestock (irrigated_type_crop)

Data file: Block-5 - Level -04

Overview

Valid: 91047
Invalid: 75106
Minimum: 1.0
Maximum: 20.0
Mean: 4.647478774698782
Standard deviation: 5.531899293202477
Type: Discrete
Width: 1
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 cereals 47093
51.7%
2 pulses 4022
4.4%
3 oilseeds 4155
4.6%
4 vegetables 5856
6.4%
5 fodder 1263
1.4%
6 other crop 6570
7.2%
7 Orchards 1592
1.7%
8 Plantation 3472
3.8%
10 Diary 8302
9.1%
11 poultry/duckery 433
0.5%
12 Piggery 135
0.1%
13 fishery 535
0.6%
19 farming of other animals 1280
1.4%
20 Not used for crop production/livestock farming/fishery 6339
7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Disclaimer
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) disclaims any liability or responsibility arising from the use of the Microdata Portal - https://microdata[dot]gov[dot]in or the contents of the portal. The Ministry and its staff, individually and collectively, shall not be liable for any financial or other consequences whatsoever arising from the use of the content of the portal, including the inappropriate, improper, or fraudulent use of such content.

MoSPI Website eSankhyiki Website National Metadata Structure DI Lab Portal Disclaimer

facebook X YouTube Instagram

Powered by NADA 5.4

Nesstar is not compatible with IOS