Logo

An Online Microdata Library

Logo
  • Home
  • Policies and Guidelines
  • Download Manual
  • Contact Us
  • API Docs
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / CEXP / DDI-IND-MOSPI-NSSO-60RND-SCH1-JAN-JUNE2004 / variable [F10]
CEXP

Household Consumer Expenditure, Jan - June 2004
NSS 60th Round

India, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-IND-MOSPI-NSSO-60Rnd-Sch1-Jan-June2004
Producer(s)
National Sample Survey Office
Collections
Household Consumption Expenditure
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 18, 2018
Last modified
Sep 09, 2026
Page views
297882
Downloads
14805
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Block
    3_Household
    Characteristics
  • Block 4_Person
    records
  • Block 5_Monthly
    household
    expenditure on
    cereals,
    pulses, milk,
    sugar and salt
  • Block 6_Weekly
    consumption of
    edible oil,
    egg, fish and
    meat,
    vegetables,
    fruits, spices
  • Block 7_Monthly
    consumption of
    fuel light
  • Block 8_Annual
    consumption of
    clothing
  • Block 9_Annual
    consumption of
    footwear
  • Block 10_Annual
    expenditure on
    education and
    medical
    (institutional)
    goods and
    services
  • Block
    11_Monthly
    expenditure on
    miscellaneous
    goods and
    services
    including
    medical
  • Block 12_Annual
    expenditure for
    purchase and
    construction
  • Blocks 1,2_
    Identification
    of sample
    household

Value of Second-hand purchase (B12_q9)

Data file: Block 12_Annual expenditure for purchase and construction

Overview

Valid: 693
Invalid: 291999
Minimum: 0.0
Maximum: 700000.0
Mean: 11503.103896103896
Standard deviation: 51914.5752160414
Type: Discrete
Width: 6
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1
2
20
48
60
85
100
133
150
200
250
300
350
360
380
400
450
500
600
650
700
730
750
800
875
900
1000
1050
1100
1200
1300
1350
1500
2000
2500
2700
2750
3000
3500
4000
4300
4500
4600
5000
5400
5500
6000
7000
7500
8000
8700
9000
10000
11000
11600
12000
13000
13500
14000
15000
16000
18000
20000
22000
23000
24000
25000
33000
35000
46000
60000
70000
85000
120000
140000
150000
230000
700000
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Disclaimer
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) disclaims any liability or responsibility arising from the use of the Microdata Portal - https://microdata[dot]gov[dot]in or the contents of the portal. The Ministry and its staff, individually and collectively, shall not be liable for any financial or other consequences whatsoever arising from the use of the content of the portal, including the inappropriate, improper, or fraudulent use of such content.

MoSPI Website eSankhyiki Website National Metadata Structure DI Lab Portal Disclaimer

facebook X YouTube Instagram

Powered by NADA 5.4

Nesstar is not compatible with IOS