Logo

An Online Microdata Library

Logo
  • Home
  • Policies and Guidelines
  • Download Manual
  • Contact Us
  • API Docs
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / CEXP / DDI-IND-MOSPI-NSSO-59RND-SCH1.0-2003 / variable [F8]
CEXP

Household Consumer Expenditure, Jan 2003 - Dec 2003
NSS 59th Round

India
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-IND-MOSPI-NSSO-59Rnd-Sch1.0-2003
Producer(s)
National Sample Survey Office
Collections
Household Consumption Expenditure
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 17, 2018
Last modified
Sep 09, 2026
Page views
291519
Downloads
39959
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Block 4_Person
    records
  • Block 5_Monthly
    household
    expenditure on
    food and non
    food items
  • Block
    5pt1_Monthly
    household
    expenditure on
    fuel and light
  • Block
    6_Household
    expenditure on
    clothing,
    bedding etc
  • Block
    7_Household
    expenditure on
    footwear
  • Block
    8pt1_Household
    expenditure on
    education and
    medical
    (institutional)
    goods and
    services
  • Block 8pt2_
    Monthly
    household
    expenditure on
    misc goods and
    services
  • Block
    9_Household
    expenditure on
    durables
  • Blocks
    1,2_Identification
    of Sample
    Household
  • Blocks
    3,10_Household
    Characteristics

Value of Second-hand purchase (B9_q9)

Data file: Block 9_Household expenditure on durables

Overview

Valid: 882
Invalid: 466381
Minimum: 0.0
Maximum: 225000.0
Mean: 9016.176870748299
Standard deviation: 28148.406964728845
Type: Discrete
Width: 6
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How much did the household spend in cash on the item of the second hand purchase?
Categories
Value Category
1
2
3
4
5
6
12
15
50
60
80
100
110
130
140
150
180
200
250
300
350
400
450
500
550
560
600
650
670
700
750
800
850
900
1000
1200
1250
1300
1500
1800
1900
2000
2200
2300
2500
2600
3000
3150
3500
3750
3950
4000
4100
4200
4900
5000
5300
5500
6000
6110
6500
7000
8000
8500
10000
10050
11000
11850
12000
12200
13000
14000
15000
16000
18000
18200
20000
21000
22000
24000
25000
28000
30000
32000
45000
60000
63000
80000
100000
120000
125000
150000
180000
220000
225000
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Disclaimer
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) disclaims any liability or responsibility arising from the use of the Microdata Portal - https://microdata[dot]gov[dot]in or the contents of the portal. The Ministry and its staff, individually and collectively, shall not be liable for any financial or other consequences whatsoever arising from the use of the content of the portal, including the inappropriate, improper, or fraudulent use of such content.

MoSPI Website eSankhyiki Website National Metadata Structure DI Lab Portal Disclaimer

facebook X YouTube Instagram

Powered by NADA 5.4

Nesstar is not compatible with IOS