Logo

An Online Microdata Library

Logo
  • Home
  • Policies and Guidelines
  • Download Manual
  • Contact Us
  • API Docs
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / CEXP / DDI-IND-MOSPI-NSSO-48RND-SCH1.0-1992 / variable [F4]
CEXP

Household Consumer Expenditure, Jan - Dec 1992
NSS 48th Round

India
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-IND-MOSPI-NSSO-48Rnd-Sch1.0-1992
Producer(s)
National Sample Survey Office
Collections
Household Consumption Expenditure
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 16, 2018
Last modified
May 12, 2026
Page views
151880
Downloads
18161
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Block 4_Person
    records
  • Block 5_Monthly
    household
    expenditure on
    food and
    non-food items
  • Block 6_Monthly
    household
    expenditure on
    clothing
  • Block 7_Monthly
    household
    expenditure on
    footwear
  • Block 8_Monthly
    household
    expenditure on
    miscellaneous
    goods and
    services
  • Block 9_Monthly
    household
    expenditure on
    durables
  • Blocks
    1,3,10_Household
    Characteristics

Cash Purchase Quantity (B7_q3)

Data file: Block 7_Monthly household expenditure on footwear

Overview

Valid: 4874
Invalid: 18
Minimum: 1.0
Maximum: 260.0
Mean: 2.0114895363151417
Standard deviation: 7.587310474414929
Type: Discrete
Width: 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How many pairs of the item were purchased by the household in the last 30 days?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 2938
60.3%
2 1242
25.5%
3 342
7%
4 185
3.8%
5 53
1.1%
6 47
1%
7 17
0.3%
8 9
0.2%
9 5
0.1%
10 4
0.1%
11 1
0%
12 5
0.1%
14 2
0%
16 10
0.2%
17 2
0%
25 2
0%
35 2
0%
80 2
0%
150 2
0%
200 2
0%
260 2
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Disclaimer
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) disclaims any liability or responsibility arising from the use of the Microdata Portal - https://microdata[dot]gov[dot]in or the contents of the portal. The Ministry and its staff, individually and collectively, shall not be liable for any financial or other consequences whatsoever arising from the use of the content of the portal, including the inappropriate, improper, or fraudulent use of such content.

MoSPI Website eSankhyiki Website National Metadata Structure DI Lab Portal Disclaimer

facebook X YouTube Instagram

Powered by NADA 5.4

Nesstar is not compatible with IOS