Logo

An Online Microdata Library

Logo
  • Home
  • Policies and Guidelines
  • Download Manual
  • Contact Us
  • API Docs
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / CEXP / DDI-IND-MOSPI-NSSO-48RND-SCH1.0-1992 / variable [F1]
CEXP

Household Consumer Expenditure, Jan - Dec 1992
NSS 48th Round

India
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-IND-MOSPI-NSSO-48Rnd-Sch1.0-1992
Producer(s)
National Sample Survey Office
Collections
Household Consumption Expenditure
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 16, 2018
Last modified
May 12, 2026
Page views
151775
Downloads
18161
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Block 4_Person
    records
  • Block 5_Monthly
    household
    expenditure on
    food and
    non-food items
  • Block 6_Monthly
    household
    expenditure on
    clothing
  • Block 7_Monthly
    household
    expenditure on
    footwear
  • Block 8_Monthly
    household
    expenditure on
    miscellaneous
    goods and
    services
  • Block 9_Monthly
    household
    expenditure on
    durables
  • Blocks
    1,3,10_Household
    Characteristics

Sub Sample (SubSample)

Data file: Block 4_Person records

Overview

Valid: 68032
Invalid: 0
Minimum: None
Maximum: None
Mean: None
Standard deviation: None
Type: Discrete
Width: 1
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Sub Sample

Description

Definition
An important feature of the NSS sampling design is that the total sample of first stage units is drawn in the form of two or more independent and parallel samples, termed as interpenetrating sub-samples. Each sub- sample is drawn by the same
sampling scheme and is capable of providing valid estimates of the population parameters. The comparison of sub-sample wise estimates shows the margin of uncertainty associated with the combined sample estimate.

Interpenetrating sub-samples have been used in NSS (i) to obtain valid estimates from each sub-round (season) of the survey round, and (ii) to ensure that Central and State samples for any State/ UT cover independent and equally valid samples of units.

The samples surveyed by the NSSO staff are termed as Central sample and the matched samples surveyed by State Government staff are termed as State sample.
Back to Catalog
Disclaimer
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) disclaims any liability or responsibility arising from the use of the Microdata Portal - https://microdata[dot]gov[dot]in or the contents of the portal. The Ministry and its staff, individually and collectively, shall not be liable for any financial or other consequences whatsoever arising from the use of the content of the portal, including the inappropriate, improper, or fraudulent use of such content.

MoSPI Website eSankhyiki Website National Metadata Structure DI Lab Portal Disclaimer

facebook X YouTube Instagram

Powered by NADA 5.4

Nesstar is not compatible with IOS