Logo

An Online Microdata Library

Logo
  • Home
  • Policies and Guidelines
  • Download Manual
  • Contact Us
  • API Docs
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / PLFS / DDI-IND-CSO-PLFS-2018-19 / variable [F4]
PLFS

Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), July 2018-June 2019

India
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-IND-CSO-PLFS-2018-19
Producer(s)
NSSO
Collections
Periodic Labour Force Survey
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 26, 2024
Last modified
Apr 20, 2026
Page views
81132
Downloads
6061
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • HHRV-2018-19
  • HHV1_2018-19
  • PerRV_2018-19
  • PerV1_2018-19

Industry Code (NIC) for activity 1 (b6q5_3pt7_Act1)

Data file: PerV1_2018-19

Overview

Valid: 131464
Invalid: 289293
Minimum: 1.0
Maximum: 98.0
Mean: 35.4375874764194
Standard deviation: 31.076333130365924
Type: Discrete
Width: 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 41934
31.9%
2 313
0.2%
3 425
0.3%
5 184
0.1%
6 28
0%
7 76
0.1%
8 283
0.2%
9 28
0%
10 1678
1.3%
11 153
0.1%
12 734
0.6%
13 2123
1.6%
14 3175
2.4%
15 351
0.3%
16 837
0.6%
17 194
0.1%
18 319
0.2%
19 70
0.1%
20 402
0.3%
21 296
0.2%
22 435
0.3%
23 927
0.7%
24 735
0.6%
25 943
0.7%
26 175
0.1%
27 414
0.3%
28 424
0.3%
29 351
0.3%
30 180
0.1%
31 909
0.7%
32 836
0.6%
33 763
0.6%
35 635
0.5%
36 238
0.2%
37 33
0%
38 201
0.2%
39 18
0%
41 8789
6.7%
42 1571
1.2%
43 1847
1.4%
45 1414
1.1%
46 2236
1.7%
47 15591
11.9%
49 6989
5.3%
50 77
0.1%
51 39
0%
52 404
0.3%
53 331
0.3%
55 403
0.3%
56 2668
2%
58 141
0.1%
59 80
0.1%
60 39
0%
61 333
0.3%
62 715
0.5%
63 249
0.2%
64 1248
0.9%
65 221
0.2%
66 267
0.2%
68 338
0.3%
69 739
0.6%
70 93
0.1%
71 139
0.1%
72 57
0%
73 45
0%
74 375
0.3%
75 61
0%
77 267
0.2%
78 89
0.1%
79 144
0.1%
80 544
0.4%
81 168
0.1%
82 1096
0.8%
84 4143
3.2%
85 7403
5.6%
86 2138
1.6%
87 132
0.1%
88 331
0.3%
90 301
0.2%
91 34
0%
92 51
0%
93 48
0%
94 610
0.5%
95 770
0.6%
96 1917
1.5%
97 1958
1.5%
98 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
Disclaimer
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) disclaims any liability or responsibility arising from the use of the Microdata Portal - https://microdata[dot]gov[dot]in or the contents of the portal. The Ministry and its staff, individually and collectively, shall not be liable for any financial or other consequences whatsoever arising from the use of the content of the portal, including the inappropriate, improper, or fraudulent use of such content.

MoSPI Website eSankhyiki Website National Metadata Structure DI Lab Portal Disclaimer

facebook X YouTube Instagram

Powered by NADA 5.4

Nesstar is not compatible with IOS